Tax system of Uzbekistan & Cybernet strengthen cooperation to apply innovative ICT in tax administration
A leading Azerbaijani IT solutions provider, “Cybernet”, and Research Information Center of New Technologies under State Taxes Committee of Uzbekistan Republic signed a memorandum on mutual understanding and cooperation. The memorandum was signed by Khayotjon Nasrulloev, director of the Center, and Fuad Ahmadov, director for business development of Cybernet. The ceremony of signing took place on 28 January of 2019 in Tashkent, the capital city of Uzbekistan. It should be noted that the main activities of the Center are related with the development, implementation and maintenance of the software with a purpose of ensuring automation of the tax system of Uzbekistan.
The agreement was entered into with an aim of developing mutual relations and joint efforts between the parties. The document identifies and describes the directions of future cooperation in the sphere of technology between Cybernet and Center. According to the provisions of the memorandum, the parties will cooperate in such fields as IT consultancy, development of IT strategies as well as improvement of existing IT administration systems, development of software tools to efficiently build systems for e-invoice, introduction of mobile electronic signature for signing and approving deals and financial documents, creation of a Tax Free system as well as VAT single deposit account as well as introduction of mobile technologies and solutions for efficient organization of the process of provision of public services.
Right after the ceremony of memorandum signing, the representatives of Cybernet met with Khotambek Shakirov, the deputy chair of State Taxes Committee of Uzbekistan.
It is worth to mention that tax authorities of Uzbekistan show excessive interest in Cybernet’s solutions and services. Previously the representatives of the company – director general Ilham Namazov and director for business development Fuad Ahmadov visited this country on a business trip and met with the 1st deputy chairman of State Taxes Committee of Uzbekistan Alimjan Fayzibayev. During the meeting, the delegates presented the tax-related projects implemented by Cybernet in Azerbaijan and other countries, and shared with the experience of the company in the sphere of digitalization of public services. In particular, the project of the Automated Tax Information System, implemented for the Azerbaijani tax system, met with heightened interest and received high value of the tax officials of Uzbekistan.
It should also be noted that the experience and capabilities of Cybernet in the sphere of information technologies have so far attracted attention of other government organizations of Uzbekistan as well. By now, the company has already signed similar memorandums with State Committee for Land, Geodesy, Cartography and Cadaster of Uzbekistan as well as UZINFOKOM – the common integrator for development and maintenance of public information systems. Currently, the company actively cooperates with these institutions in the sphere of implementation of innovative technological solutions.
About Cybernet LLC:
Founded in 2004, Cybernet LLC is one of the leading ICT solution providers in Azerbaijan. The main directions of company’s activity are building of IT infrastructures for public and private enterprises, implementation of technological solutions and innovations and development of software of any complexity. Cybernet has played an important role in automation of public services and creation of e-services in Azerbaijan. In 2007 the company was awarded with the “Intellect” prize, in 2010 – the anniversary medal and in 2013 it was selected “The IT Company of the Year”.