A business seminar on virtualization in IT technologies was held
Cybernet, a member of Synergy Group, together with Mont Azerbaijan, held a business seminar on October 27. Regional heads of Kaspersky and VMware companies took part in it.
This year VMware company has decided to enhance the status of partnership with Cybernet, as cooperation with Cybernet had a favorable effect on the distribution of products and technologies, offered by  VMware, as well as on the training of certified personnel and, consequently, on increasing sales.
Representatives of the companies Kaspersky  and  VMware, known for their solutions in the field of virtualization and IT security, told the participants about the relevance of the mentioned topics and stressed the high need for IT virtualization. Video materials about the successful implementation of these solutions were shown. Information on modern technologies that were applied in government institutions, in banking sector, as well as in the field of private entrepreneurship also was presented at the event. As the result of implementation of such solutions, the costs for electricity, maintenance, administrative expenses were significantly reduced, and lower prices for acquisition of new equipment were settled. Representatives of client companies, for which Cybernet had implemented virtualization and information security platforms, also took part in the seminar.
Representatives of the companies "Kaspersky" and "VMware" told about the advantages of products offered in the local market.
Based on the results of the business seminar, a decision to upgrade the status of partnership between Cybernet and Kaspersky was taken.  The main goal of this action is to protect information in virtual platform and in enterprise solutions. An agreement with the aim of approving and applying IT security in Azerbaijan was reached and the forthcoming visit of the working group on signing this agreement was planned to be held in Baku this December.
Cybernet started its activity in 2004 and it has joined the Synergy Group in 2011. The company offers IT services and solutions in Azerbaijan and Central Asia. The company has extensive experience in creating electronic services and applying e-government solutions.